Friday 11 November
To Sunday 20 November
Greenwich/Bretagne, new works by John Bangs

John will be showing his latest works, exquisite pastels of French landscapes and of places closer to home.
Meet the artist over drinks and nibbles Sunday November 13 between 2 and 5.

Thursday 24 November
Cinnamon Press Book Launch

Another exciting launch by this innovative independent publisher.
Introducing 'Turn/Return' - a sequence of 25 short poems by Cinnamon's founder Jan Fortune, created from interacting with Brian Eno and Peter Schmidt's box of cards, 'Oblique Strategies';
and 'Baby' by Patricia Debney - a sequence of prose poems whose narrator asks (and answers) how it is that love survives even under the worst of circumstances.
Free event. Everyone welcome to come at 7 for a glass of wine and a look around. 7.30 start.

Friday 16 December
'Heartfulness' relaxation and meditation

Have a break from thoughts of Christmas and relax in a small group
led by Kathleen Gillespie.
6.30-7.15. All welcome

Wednesday 21 December
'Solstice Shorts'

An event in partnership with Cherry Potts of Arachne Press. Celebrating winter solstice with readings at the gallery, followed by a jolly procession (with choir) to West Greenwich Library for an evening of song and storytelling. Then back again to the gallery to experience 'writing in the dark'!
6-7: 'Rush Hour Poetry', actors will be reading selected poems on the theme of 'shortest day'. At the gallery. Free but please go to http://store6228041.ecwid.com/products/73745995 to book a place. Refreshments provided (donations welcome).
7-7.30: singing procession from the gallery to West Greenwich Library, following the Vocal Chords Choir.
7.30-9.30: 'Solstice Shorts' at West Greenwich Library. Storytelling and music. Free.
10-midnight: 'Writing in the Dark' experience, facilitated by Ruth Steadman. 12 spaces only, at the gallery. £10 to include refreshments. To book please go to http://store6228041.ecwid.com/products/73775002

Current exhibitors

Stephanie Allen Early - book
Arachne Press - anthologies
John Bangs - postcards, pastels
Vic Bateman - prints, mixed media
Anthea Battams - cards
Martin Baker - photography
Greg Becker - cards
Jonathan Bray - watercolours, etchings
Jean Bright - glass
Gillian Burrows - prints, cards
Mat Cahill - prints
Cinnamon Press - poetry and other books
Sarah Coldham - photography
Howard Colyer - poetry
Euan Cunningham - prints
Mike Curry - photography
Griffith Davies - landscape & cityscape wood panels
Mick Delap - poetry books
Ann Dingsdale - silk embroidery, cards
Margaret Donegan - paintings, cards
Patrick Early - poetry books
Suchin Ee - paintings, prints, printed silk 'snoods', cards
Katy Ellis - cards
Shirley Felts - cards
Lee Fether - pastels, charcoal drawings, portraits
Carol Fowler - porcelain
Chris Francis - prints
John Govett - ink and watercolour paintings
Sue Green - wildlife photography cards
Graham High - poetry books
Edward Hill - photography (photospheres), cards
Kate Honey Ivanji - jewellery
Sarah Hyde - ceramics
NJ Hynes - poetry books
Juli Jana - paintings, etchings, prints, poetry books
Elza Jaszczuk - ceramics
Janet Johnson - ceramic sculptures
Rosemary Johnston - poetry books
Peter Kent - prints, Tall Ships postcards
Charlotte Kessler - cards, prints
Lynn Knight - cards
Ivana Kosco - ceramics
Ljubinka Kovacevic Mimovic - drawings, paintings
Deborah Larne - prints
Joyce Lowman - paintings, prints
Lindsey Malin - botanical prints
Medina Books - Greenwich and the London River book
David Moore - paintings
Fiona Moore - poetry pamphlet
Sarah Morgan - collagraph prints
Bren Nevin - multi media
Katie New - silver jewellery
Caroline Nuttall-Smith - ceramics, ceramic landscapes
Anna Portisch - alphabet cards
Nick Sack - photography books
Alexandra Santos - cards
Terry Scales - cards, book
John Scott - drawings
Steve Scrivener - paintings
Sila Sen - wire pictures, cards
Josie Shenoy - prints, postcards
Silu - watercolours
Frances Skittrall - cards
Graham Smith - linocuts
Agnieszka Stando - mixed media paintings
Tomasz Stando - mixed media paintings
Agnieszka Synak - sculpture
Frances Treanor - prints
Fiona Veacock - ceramics
Nicola White - 'tideline art', glass, ceramic and driftwood panels and fishes, cards
Rebecca Witting - bird paintings, cityscape collages
Pamela Wright - cards

Past exhibitors

Sebastian Allan - photography
Gabriel Andreu - video installation
Cristiana Angelini - paintings
David Ashmore - cloud pastels
Joe Beale - illustrations
Jonathan Beavis - wash and ink paintings
Clem Beer - prints
Lynn Bennett-Usher - paintings, cards
Amanda Binks - photography
Nettie Birch - aluminium and copper jewellery
Maureen Black - prints
Madeleine Blaine - jewellery
Virginia Black Nearerdark - digital art
Herve' Boscher - jewellery
Jolanta Burgoyne-Johnson - paintings
Basia Burrough - paintings, portraits
Irene Butcher - etchings, mezzotints
Jenny Callaghan (Epple Bay Ceramics) - ceramics
Andrea Carr - paintings
Steve Chantrell - prints
Rose Ellen Cobb - porcelain and silver jewellery
Bev Coldron - outsider art
Brigitte Colleaux - ceramics
Townly Cooke - street photography
Kethy Copeland - prints, printed furniture
Tim Cousins - paintings, pastels
Sally Anne Cutler - prints
Kath Dare - jewellery
Joy Davies - books
Roger Dawson - metal sculptures
Mickey Dell - photography and silk screen
Tom Dingley - photographs
Sue Dudman Westergaard - mixed media
Carol Edgar - collographs, cards
Darren Ellis - ceramics
Derek Ellis - prints
Katy English - paintings, drawings
Adam Fenton - multi media artist
Selina Firth - paintings, prints
Wayne Foskett - unusual processes photography
Brian Francis - mixed media
L.Michele Franklin - paintings, drawings, etchings
Lizzie Fright - paintings
Sarah Garrod - photography
Josie Godden - collage, mixed media
Irene Godfrey - paintings
Dinah Gosnell - ceramic brooches and panels
Ruth Greenwood - crochet jewellery and scarves
Charlotte Grierson - handwoven scarves
Adriana Grochal - ceramics
Anita Gwynn - prints
Heather Hackett - drawings
Anna Hamburger - ceramics
Lisa Hammond - ceramics
Hanz Hancock - mixed media artist
Adrian Harris - photography
Fred Heffer - paintings
Iain Herdman - relief landscapes
Gill Hickmann - paintings, prints
Margaret Higginson - alabaster sculpture
Andrea Hill - artist books
Ann Hillary - paintings
Joanna Hone - photography
Rebecca Hope - tiles, prints
Elena Ilieva - paintings
Jane Jones - collages
John Jukes Johnson - collage, mixed media
Amber Khokhar - paintings, ceramics
Isobel Jane Kimberley - tree drawings and paintings
Tara Khorzad - textiles, sketch books
Sue King - glass
Mary Knight - plastic structures
Nikolai Kozin - paintings
Felicity Lancaster - pastels, paintings
Maggie Learmonth - paintings
Diane Lemire - felting and wearable art
Rachel Lindsey Clark - limited edition prints
Sarah Lister - paintings, drawings
Steve Lobb - prints
Loudware (Jane Willingale & Jill Neilan) - pvc and metal jewellery
Pauline Mallory - photography
Sandra Marques - photography
Ian Marshall - steel vessels
Dave Mason - street photography
Ian Scott Massie - watercolours, screenprints
Penny Matheson - prints
Mary Matias - upcycled bags
Laura Matthews - etchings
Rob Mills - fibreglass panels, paintings
Paul Molloy - porcelain fruit
Myrel Morgan-Jones - paintings
Sally McKay - dance etchings
Diana McKinnon - embroidery
Patricia McKinnon-Lower - photography
Rosemonde Nairac - paintings, ceramics
Robert Nowatzki - photography
Frances Ottaway - photography
Rachel Pank - paintings, prints
Sarah Partridge - ceramics
Jane Pickersgill - paintings, mixed media
Rosey Prince - prints, mezzotints
David Ramzan - marine paintings
Lucy Ray - underwater photography
Bernadette Reed - upcycled bags
Marcia Reveron - paintings
Daniel Reynolds - porcelain, stoneware
Nicholas Richards - prints
Leyla jan Rusten - prints
Susan Sands - paintings, prints
Delia Scales - stained glass panels
Caroline Searchfield - silver jewellery
Karyn Schaefer - photography
Sarah Schmidt - cards
Ros Sharman - bead jewellery
Maria Silva - jewellery, paintings
Clare Smith - paintings
Philip Smith - paintings, prints
Stewart Smith - paintings
Ben Smithies - metal sculpture
Elaine Stephenson - photograms, drawings
Claire Swindale - photography
Jo Tennant - dance photography
Kim Tong - paintings, etchings, drawings
Scarlett Tong - photography
Gabriela Trindade - crochet
Anthony Tuite - ceramic figures
Nicholas Vaughan - paintings, drawings, puppets
An Vermassen - claypipe panels
James Virgo - small bronze sculptures
Rose Waites - paintings and portraits
David Walsh - paintings
Tracy Ward - etchings, mixed media, ceramics
John Watts - photography
David Weekes - paintings, cards
Jenny Wiggins - mixed media
Laurence Wildman - photography, prints
Claire Williams - paintings
Lorna Williams - eco-cushions
Mary Woodhead - paintings

Find us

94 Creek Road, Greenwich, SE10 9SW
Turn right out of Cutty Sark DLR Station – we are opposite, on the other side of Creek Road.

We are open every day including Bank Holidays from 11am to 5.30pm.

@HillIrena

Hire us

The Gallery and Hothouse are great spaces, full of natural light in the day and atmospheric at night, excellent for displaying the widest range of artefacts and for holding talks, readings, meetings and classes.

The space can be hired as follows (no VAT is applicable):
The entire Hothouse: £25 per day for exhibitions by one or more artists, for a minimum period of ten days (Friday to the following Sunday).
For one-off or regular workshops, classes or events in the whole gallery: £25 per hour.

Please contact us at info@madeingreenwich.co.uk if you need more information or wish to book all or part of the space.